Past Finalists & Winners

Clive Barnes supported artists by dedicating his life to appreciating great performances, recognizing promising young professionals, and supporting artistic careers through the art of writing and criticism. The Clive Barnes Foundation gives monetary awards each year to support emerging talent in the New York City performing arts community. Currently in our fourth year of giving, The Clive Barnes Foundation has seen notable growth in our finalists and are very proud of their continued success.
* indicate Clive Barnes Award Winners in each field

2016 Dance Finalists                            2016 Theatre Finalists
Elena D’Amario                                            Timothée Chalamet
Spartak Hoxha                                             Juwan Crawley
Indiana Woodward*                                    Khris Davis*
Andrea Yorita                                               Nora Schell

2015 Dance Finalists                             2015 Theatre Finalists
Joseph Gordon                                              Dave Thomas Brown*
Jacqueline Green                                          Katie Boeck/ Sandra Mae Frank
Catherine Hurlin                                           Jack DiFalco
Gabe Stone Shayer*                                    Austin McKenzie

2014 Dance Finalists                             2014 Theatre Finalists
Harrison Ball                                                 Jay Armstrong Johnson
Christopher Bloom                                       Collin Kelly-Sordelet
Russell Janzen*                                            Will Pullen
Devon Teuscher                                           Alex Sharp*

2013 Dance Finalists                             2013 Theatre Finalists
Talli Jackson                                                 Amber Iman
Lloyd Mayor*                                               Aaron Clifton Moten
Calvin Royal III                                            Jonny Orsini*
XiaoChuan Xie                                              Phillipa Soo

2012 Dance Finalists                             2012 Theatre Finalists
Lauren Lovette*                                          Joaquina Kalkango
Steven Melendez                                         Derek Klena
Ashley Murphy                                            Rob McClure*
Stephen Tyrone Williams

2011 Dance Finalists                             2011 Theatre Finalist
Isabella Boylston*                                       Annaleigh Ashford
Barrington Hinds                                         Jennifer Damiano
Natalie Mackessy                                        Josh Grisetti
Michael Novak                                             MJ Rodriguez*

2010 Dance Finalists                             2010 Theatre Finalists
Aaron Carr                                                    Nina Arianda*
Ghrai DeVore                                               Jon Michael Hill
Chase Finlay*                                               Kendrick Jones
Hee Seo                                                         Noah Robbins
Leann Underwood

Comments are closed.